bankruptcy
Dallas (TX)
Viewed 41 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Debt.
Flag this as objectionable
My company just filed ch 11 and owe all sales reps bonus money for two months. They originally said they would try to put that money in the filing, but now I am told they did not. What recourse do we have to get this money that is owed? Does it do any good to file a proof of claim?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/Texas-Free-Legal-Resources Next question: auto warranty issues Previous question: Re-imbursement from a family member |