Bankruptcy

Asked over 4 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

In FL Can husb file pers and bus bankruptcy without involving wife if only he owns property and they file joint tax return?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mohammad Ahmed Faruqui

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Generally yes.
    One spouse can file personal as well as business bankruptcy without involving the other spouse. The reason most couples are recommended to file a joint bankruptcy is because both of them might be in debt, or the other spouse might have co-signed many of the debts. It's cheaper to file one joint bankruptcy than two separate individual ones.

    Otherwise, it is not a problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering