Bankruptcy & 2nd Mortgage

I got a Chapter 7 discharge two months ago and I have a question regarding the 2nd mortgage. As I understand, I have no personal responsibility on either the first or second mortgage, but in order to stay in my home, I have to keep paying them. Both mortgages are up to date and never fell in arrears at all. The first mortgage is 159K and the 2nd is 69K, but the home value dropped so badly to 195K. The first mortgage monthly payment is $1410 while the 2nd is $988. The problem is that, my wife just lost her job. We can still manage paying the first mortgage; I called the 2nd and asked if I can send them $750 each month until my wife can find suitable work. They refused and said they can start a foreclosure. I couldn't do a lien strip, but I am offering what I can. Is there anything I can do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
Sadly, there is little that can be done here. Perhaps try to work out a modification with the 1st mortgage.

Also, it is unlikely given these facts that the second mortgage holder will foreclose because there will be little if any funds for them to get in the foreclosure sale. However, as time moves forward this my change.

Warm wishes,



Robert Kovacs
0 0
Nanina Dekyi Takla

Nanina Dekyi Takla

Contributor Level 4
Even with a Chapter 7 discharge, you may be eligible to apply for a mortgage modification through HAMP (Home Affordable Modification Program) -- you don't need to be behind in your mortgages to appyto apply, you just have to get the mortgage company to agree that you are in imminent danger of default, which you should be able to establish due to the loss of income. Under HAMP, you can't just modify your second mortgage, you must be approved for a HAMP modification on the first and then, if the servicer of your second mortgage also participates in the Second Lien Modification Program, then it must modify the second mortgage or accept a payoff from the federal government. You have to be persistent in applying for HAMP --keep copies of everything you send to the servicer and be prepared to send them again.

I've put the link to the making homes affordable website, you can use it to find out if your mortgage is eligible for HAMP and whether your servicer (the company you send your mortgage payments to) is participating. You might also want to try to contact a HUD-approved counselor for assistance; you can one through the same site.

As long as your house is worth less than what you owe, it is unlikely that the 2d will try to foreclose on your house. This is because if they foreclose, they will have to pay off the first mortgage before they see any money. As long as the property value stays low, your finances are tight, and you want to keep your home, your priority should be keeping current on your 1st.

You might want to keep in mind that four years after you filed your Chapter 7, you can file for a Chapter 13 and strip off (or at least reduce) your second mortgage, as long as the property is still worth less than both mortgage combined.

good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.