Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Bankrupt we have a chapter 13 that we have not pay in few months court has not dismiss the case also our lawyer dose not

reture our calls we also got other credit card dedit we got into after fill chapter13 can we get a new lawyer . can we convect to chapter7 can we put our other dedt card with what we have in chapter13

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Hello:

You always have the option to change your attorney. If you ultimately do not qualify for Chapter 13, you can convert it to a Chapter 7.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
ebankruptcyatty.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now