Bankrupt

Can I file a judgement from credit card collection under chapter 13? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Unless there is something unusual or problematic about it, you can included judgments from credit card collections in Chapter 13 plans.
2 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The judgment will be wiped out or modified, unless it is secured, or unless the credi card company can claim a run-up or fraud.

Talk to a local bankruptcy expert to have your situation fully analyzed.

Peter :)
1 0
Peter Francis Geraci

Peter Francis Geraci

Contributor Level 5
Credit card debt that has been reduced to judgment is a common debt that must be listed in any Chapter 13 filing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Officail Misconduct

Previous question: Guardianship of grandchild