bankrupt

we are in chapter13 and have not make a payment in a few month we also got credit card dedit we can not pay i call our lawyer but has not reture my call what can i do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
If your Chapter 13 case is pending, you should not be paying any credit card bills outside your plan (monthly payments to Chapter 13 Trustee). If you have not made your monthly plan payments, the Trustee will likely move to dismiss your case. Contact your attorney to see if you qualify to convert your case to one under Chapter 7.

Contact your attorney, tell whoever answers the phone that you need immediate assistance and expect a return phone call that day. If you do not hear from your attorney, consider calling the State Bar of TX to file a complaint.

*I am not licensed to practice law in TX. My response to your post was not legal advice, but was for informational purposes only.

www.vanwierenlaw.com
vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
114 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Contributor Level 7
62 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard