bankrupt we are in a chapter 13 but have not been able to make in almost a year court has not dismiss the case yet i have call

the lawyer that we hire when we file but has not call back also after we file we have got into more credit card dedit that we cannot make payment on due to my husband not havring a job what can we do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Michael Benson

David Michael Benson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If you cannot afford to stay in a Chapter 13, ask your attorney about converting to a Chapter 7.
1 0
Nanina Dekyi Takla

Nanina Dekyi Takla

Contributor Level 4
Converting your Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 sounds like a good option for you. You should be able to discharge the additional credit card debt, as long as the debt is listed as part of the conversion process.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard