Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Banking

Hi, i have a situation with an ex-girlfriend from 5 years ago and a joint bank account in which her name is still attached. Well, I haven't heard from the girl in 5 years and theres was a general understanding when we split that the bank account would remain in my use since i had alot going on with it, and still have over the past several years, using it mainly to deposit my weekly pay as well as pay bills, etc...regular stuff. Last week I began noticing odd transactions so I investigated further and discovered that my ex had resurfaced and began making withdrawls from my account as well as payments to her credit cards using my money. I have been in contact with her via email to attempt to recover this money to no avail. What are my legal options to recover the money she obtained?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state

If she is a joint owner on the account, then she has the legal right to withdraw money from it regardless of who the money belongs to. After a split the account should've been closed. In the least, please stop putting money into it. Open a separate account for yourself.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now