Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Banking

An ex-employer deposited $300 into my checking account. Am I obliged to give that back? They should not still have access to my checking account.
Please advise. Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If you accidentally write a check for $300 more than what you should have, do you think you should get back the extra $300. What about if you accidentally give $300 more to the cashier? Can the cashier just keep the extra $300?

Mistakes happen. You generally do not get to keep the money to which you have no claim when the employer mistakenly deposits the money into your account. There may be laws that limit how soon your employer must ask for the money back.

Electronic transfers are very easy to do. All that is initially needed are the bank's routing number and your account number. This is why scammers can drain a person's bank account once the scammers convince the person to give out those numbers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now