Bank changing mortgage conditions before closing.

Our credit is great. Signed contract to acquire mortgage with a bank for 4.8% and 5% down on a seasonal home. We paid for the inspection, repairs made quickly. One week before closing we are told the bank can not get MIP on second home mortgages and we need 20% down. Can we back out of the sale agreement without penalty?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard