bank applied for credit card without consent

1. I walk into a Bank
2. Request for personal loan
3. Banker asked me to open an account > so that chances are high for loan approval
4. I say No and ask her to apply for a personal loan
5. Personal Loan applied
6. Banker calls me next day morning to say Loan declined
7. Baker says Loan approval chances are high if I opened an account with them
8. I say ok
9. She again calls says loan declined and she also tried for a credit card which is also declined.
10. I never asked for a CREDIT CARD but she applied without my consent? Can I sue the bank for applying for credit card without my consent? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.