Bank accounts with 2 different account holders
Laurel, MD
Viewed 143 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My husband is on his mothers bank account just in case something were to happen to her that he would be able to get the money. My husband had a lien for a car creditor for $6,000. They wiped out his mothers bank account justifying that his name was on the account. My question is can they do that? He never writes check or withdraws money from her account. She is mad as hell?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Patrick Bassett
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It was a joint account. That means that either person has the ability to access 100% of the proceeds. Thus, creditors are not restricted to a percentage of the account.
Back to Search Results
Next question: florida foreclosure/ deed in lieu? Previous question: Grandchildrens rights to estate |