Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Bait and switch new car dealer

I went to a new car dealer where the price for a toyota in the ad was 17000. When I got there they pulled a bait and switch on me charged me 4,000 dollars more and gave me insurance I did not want and told me that I had to sign it otherwise the bank would not accept the loan. Within less than 24v hours I tried to cancel the 2500 extended warranty and they told me the can't do it for about a week. I read the GAP insurance and it can't be cancelled. I accept the gap insurance, but I am really upset not realizing that this was a scam. Do I have any legal recourse? Please help me. Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes, you have recourse against the dealership that did this to you. The best thing to do is contact the dealership (by mail) and demand your money back and demand to return the vehicle they switched you into.

If that doesn't work, then go to the Better Business Bureau and make a complaint and ask if they can help you resolve the matter with them.

If that doesn't get results, then go to the District Attorneys office in Mineola, NY and go to the frauds Bureau and ask for help. You may have to go to the Complaint Bureau first on the corner of Old Country Road and Washington Ave, I believe its 260 Old Country Road and fill out a complaint. The DA's office is charged with investigating this type of behavior and prosecuting illegality if it exists. If they win the case, you will be deemed a victim and you may be able to recover some or all of your lost money through restitution proceedings through the court.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now