Bail requirements & questions? Our responsibility to get him to court but not in our custody? Getting money back?

This man was stopped in a vehicle with his son for non-seatbelt (his son was driving).He had a warrant out for non-payment of back child support.He told the cop & he was arrested.He went before a judge who set a $1000 bail.Friday his mother posted bail.She got a receipt & was told to go to the jail to pick him up, but the jail said he had another charge & didn't release him.The courts were already closed so since yesterday morning she's been trying to figure out what happened.They said he has another bond for a different charge and that she has to post another $958 bail.My questions are: Why did this charge not show up when they pushed in his name/ssn? If he had 2 bails wouldn't wouldn't they have asked her which bail she was paying towards? Where & how did the other bail get there?
Additional information
Since we bailed him its our respobsibility to get him to court but he's not in our custody. Why can't we get our money back?How can we make sure he's there?Where did the other bail come from...years ago?We even received a letter saying to make sure he appeared in court. What happened & how can we fix it? I thought bail met the person was released & he was not. Also, how can you have a bail from years ago? I thought you either paid the bail or went to jail?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Delaware
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.