Skip to main content

Bail paid off in 2012. Bail bond people want premium on 1 year anniversary. Do I owe them more $ ?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

One year anniversary due next month as per bail people. Do I have to pay more more money to them? I paid a lot of money to them already. Can I fight the premium they want?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Never heard of a premium before.

    Contact immigration lawyer Gintare Grigaite, Esq. of Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey, for a consultation about your immigration case. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.


  2. This is not an immigration question. What you owe them or not cannot be determined without reading the contract first.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. Look into the agreement that was signed when they were hired.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics