Bail money , when can i take it ??

Asked about 4 years ago - New Jersey

i paid 3000$ bail and now i have court in october . my charge will be transfered to a higher court maybe in november ( the matter will not end at the same day " cds 3rd degree crime" ) \
when could i take my 3000 $ bail back?
in the 1 st court appearence in october ?
or when the whole case ends ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your bail will not be returned until the final conclusion of your case. If you ultimately enter a plea of guilty to any offense, the finance unit will begin the process immediately following your sentencing. A check will be sent approximately two weeks after sentencing.

  2. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your bail will not be returned until the final conclusion of your case. If you ultimately enter a plea of guilty to any offense, the finance unit will begin the process immediately following your sentencing. A check will be sent approximately two weeks after sentencing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,444 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,444 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering