Bad Information about towing costs! Sorry about the wording; not enough room to write it.Hi two nights ago my car was repossessed for failure of paying the bill. The tow truck driver didn't give me ANY information. I called the bank yesterday to find out the number for the towing company. They refused to give me their number, so I told the guy I needed to know the fees for towing, storage etc. He told me 375 for towing, 40 a day for storage and 25 redemption. Well I got everything done and the towing company told me to bring 575 when I pick the car up, plus 40 for storage (20 a day for storage). So I don't have enough money, I called to ask the towing to break down the price and they wanted to know why I wanted to know. They told me the bank was well aware of the fees. Is this illegal? Is there anything I can do? Can someone help me because I don't have the money to cover this
Additional information
I forgot to add, when I called the bank to ask them why the towing company was charging me 575 , the woman in collections said to me, her and her boss were wondering the same thing. She called them and all of a sudden was real short and told me I had to discuss it with them. When I called them, the woman wanted to know, why I wanted to know what the bill entailed. I asked her to break it down for me and she gave me barely any information. My mother called and the woman told my mom that she is not required to give a detailed bill. She told my mom that she has been doing this for a long time and never got a price wrong. I am not sure of my rights or if they are ripping me off. Also when the tow truck driver went to my house and talked to my mom her told her if I was caught driving the car by the police that the car would be taken and I would be arrested for a felony. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |