Skip to main content

Bad Informant and Tampered evidence

Rome, GA |

The Confidential Informant was determined Bad, He is now back in jail for giving false Name to police, Violating his probation. The evidence has came back and it has been tampered with. They have no kind of audio or surveillance. Can they throw this case, or go further with it?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. "They" can do either, especially if the charges are based on more than just the CI stuff, and they probably are. If they are only based on the CI stuff, they can STILL go with that, but the negative info is something that your attorney can use to support your case. Either way, get an attorney on this ASAP!

    The information contained in this electronic communication and any documents or other files attached to and accompanying this transmission may contain information that is legally protected, including legally-privileged attorney-client confidential communications. The information contained in this electronic communication and any attachments thereto are intended only for the express attention of the recipient named above. The authorized recipient so identified is prohibited from disclosing this information to any other party unless expressly permitted to do so by law or regulation. If you are not the intended recipient of this electronic communication, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, or distribution of this information is strictly prohibited, and may give rise to legal sanctions. If you have received this information in error, please immediately notify Merlinus Monroe at 678-450-9743 and take action for the return or destruction of this communication. The website of Merlinus Goodman Monroe, LLC, and the receipt or use of information contained therein or accessed thereby is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, nor does the act of sending an email to Merlinus Monroe or soliciting his opinion without a binding Attorney- Client Agreement in place create an attorney-client relationship. Users of this site should not act or refrain from acting based upon information obtained from the website without also seeking professional counsel and legal representation regarding the specific facts and circumstances at issue in their individual case. This user does not accept, nor may this e-mail address be used for, electronic transmission of service of pleadings or process. All pleadings and process must be served physically, by either personal service or by mail delivered to Post Office Box 2686, Gainesville, Georgia 30503.


  2. All Confidential Informants have credibility issues, but that will not win the day for you. That is why most of their activity is monitored, or supported by other evidence.

    RE: the "tampered" evidence - it depends on what you mean by "tampered with." It may still have evidentiary value, but that is for the prosecutor to decide. It sounds like your attorney may have a great deal to work with.

    If you are far enough along in this process to know that the C.I. is back in jail AND to know that there is a problem with the meth found in your case, then I am sure you already have an attorney. You need to discuss this with them thoroughly, and place some trust in their response. If you can't trust your attorney and/or cannot work with them, consider getting a new one.

    Bear in mind that the attorneys here - or on any other public forum - don't know the details of your case. You need to rely on your counsel.

    Good luck.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Speak to an attorney in your area to protect your legal rights.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics