BAD FAITH INSURANCE
Viewed 51 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I GOT IN AN ACCIDENT AND THE VEHICLE WAS TOTALED SO MY INSURANCE PAID MOST OF IT BUT MY GAP DIDN'T PAY THE REMAINING BALANCE. THE FIRST EXCUSE WAS THAT THERE WAS NO POLICE. BUT I RESUBMITTED IT AND THE SECOND EXCUSE WAS IT NOTED WITHIN 90 DAYS.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't say where you live so this a general answer. You can report the gap insurer to the state board of insurance for bad faith or you can hire an attorney to file suit.
|