Bad debt with loan financing. Can i come back and fix my credit score?

Asked over 1 year ago - Norristown, PA

I was in US for a year , for a long term project . I took a car on loan from a financing company , and was making timely payments to build my credit score . Now after 6 months , my client ramped down the business and we were forced to go back to our home places . I emailed to the bank stating my situation , sold the car to a dealer who in turn paid to the bank . A remaining amount of 6000 $ is still due on me . Now , i want to go back to US , work again , and pay off the loan . So questions : a ) Since I emailed the bank stating my situation , would they have considered my request and not sent my name to collection dept . ? b ) Will this debt effect my entry at the Port , and taking lease in the apt ? Please advise

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Radha Rothrock

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you owed the bank money, regardless of the reason, they might have reported the debt on your credit report. If the issue was reported on your credit report, it could affect your ability to get the lease. To get a free copy of your credit report, go to www.annualcreditreport.com. You can check and see if they reported it.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The fact that you lost your job is irrelevant to the credit bureaus and will not help you to improve your credit score. However, unless you have debt to a public hospital for medical care, your Visa will not be affected by any ordinary civil debt. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,044 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,044 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering