Bad credit and Marriage
Madison, WI
Viewed 83 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
my fiance and i are getting married next july and i am worried about what will happen to his credit. my credit is horrible. i couldnt get a credit card if i gave them my left arm. i have old medical bills and loans to school that are all way overdue. if i had the money i would have paid them before, but with the way the economy is today i havent been able to find a job. he has amazing credit and i dont want my past to affect our future. please let me know what i can do.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you qualify for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and file now, you may be able to discharge many of these debts.
The National Association of Consumer Advocates maintains a geographical listing of all member consumer advocate attorneys on its web site, www.naca.net - if you do not already have an attorney, you should be able to find one there who is in your area and who focuses on bankruptcy. Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.
I have to disagree here with the previous answer. Bankruptcy should not be the 1st solution to any financial problem, especially when you haven't stated in your question the amount of debt and all your financial circumstances. If you have been considering bankruptcy, speak with a local bankruptcy attorney first to see if you qualify. To answer your question specifically, your bad credit will not affect your fiance's credit at all. However, your bad credit will affect loans that you two obtain jointly such as mortgages and car loans, etc. If you apply for a loan jointly, they will look at both your credit scores. |