Background check gone wrong

Asked about 5 years ago - Tennessee

if a background check comes back with false info and it causes you not to get the job can any thing be done.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Drew Balkwill

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It would be very difficult to do anything unless you can prove that you would have gotten the job had the information been correct. That is a very difficult thing to do, because it can be alleged that there were other more qualified individuals or that the employer just decided to hire a particular individual over you. You would have the burden to prove otherwise. If you can get a statement from the employer that you would have gotten the job but for the discrepancy in the background check you will be in a much better position.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,212 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,212 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering