Background check for visiting at prison will show a book and release that i was never charged with?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lemoore, CA

Booked and released on poss. Of controlled and poss pipe. Never came up in court so would it show on a background check for visiting a inmate at a prison

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Robert Martens

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your record my show an arrest, however, anyone can be arrested for anything, so your record is for all intents and purposes clean. Your arrest should not prevent you from visiting any prison or jail.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A book and release will show up on your criminal record even if the DA never charged you with anything. Of course your rap sheet will show that you were not charged so I doubt this will interfere with your security clearance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,836 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,836 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering