Skip to main content

Background Check For Purchase Of A Firearm

Houston, TX |

When i was the age of 15 (3 years ago) i had got charged with Minor Usage Of Alcohol. (I am 18 at the moment). The charge got dismissed.

In the state of Texas you can be 18+ to purchase a Shotgun or Rifle. I am going to purchase a firearm and i know they do background checks. Is the Dismissed ticket i got when i was 15 still going to be on my record when they do the background check?

Thank you very much for your reply.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The record of your arrest may still be on your record. It does not matter in your situation. Only convicted felons are barred from purchasing firearms. A CHL can be denied for recent Class A and B misdemeanors, but this is not relevant to you. You should have no problem buying a rifle or shotgun.

    Brian Tyrone is a licensed Texas attorney. Any answers I provide are not intended to be legal advice, nor do they establish an attorney-client relationship. Because there is no attorney-client relationship established by any answers I provide, you should consult with a licensed attorney in order to understand your legal rights and responsibilities.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics