Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Back ground check required at divorce signing ?

Hello, my boyfriend and I lice together in Washington state.
We get his kids every other weekend. He just signed his divorce papers and now his ex will sign and take to the court. But we just got a call from his ex that stated that her lawyer said that back ground checks need to be done on both parents and even including me the girlfriend.

Why is this required ? Is it required by law? Seems writes since it's being brought up at the last moment like this seems odd.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Last year, the Legislature passed a new statute requiring Judges to do what is called a JIS search prior to signing off on any final parenting plan. The Judge is required to determine if any party has any criminal violations or charges in their past which might affect the children . If something is discovered, the Judge can set the matter for trial to determine if there needs to be restrictions in the parenting plan because of the existence of past criminal activity. This procedure must be done even if the parties agree to the parenting plan. If nothing is discovered in the search, then the Judge can sign the final parenting plan then and there.

Hope this helps

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now