Back child support.

When a man is released from prison, does he have to make up all the child support that he didn't pay while incarcerated?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
The short answer is yes.

If the Court orders him to pay, then he owes. There are only a few ways to wipe out that debt, and going to prison isn't one of them. Prison is considered voluntarily unemployed.

A good family law attorney can help negotiate a payout he can live with, which will hopefully avoid a contempt being filed. Don't ignore this, it isn't going away.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice