Baby name laws in Washington state

Asked over 6 years ago - Port Angeles, WA

My boyfriend and I have a baby due in may, a friend of my dad said that she has had problems with the baby haveing the fathers last name when you are not marryed. sence my boyfriend and I arent marryed and have no plans of it as of right now i'm planing on giving our child his last name I want to know what the restrictions and laws that will affect me as his mother with a diffrent last name, also are there any loop holes in these laws like Highphening our names??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Andrew Campanella

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are free to name your baby as you see fit. You will have all the legal rights any mother has regardless of the name of the child. You can hyphenate your name and your boyfriends name. There really are no restrictions when it comes to naming your child.

  2. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are very few restrictions on naming your child. The laws will not affect either you or the child's father's parental rights based on the child's name.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,462 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,462 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering