B2 and driver's license

Asked over 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

Is it possible to get a driver's license in Washington (State) on a B2 visa?
If so, what documents do I need?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . WA is supposedly one of two states in which an applicant for a driver's license does not have to prove lawful permission to be in the US. If you have the required documents, you may be able to get a driver's license in WA even if you likely would have difficulty in obtaining one in most of the other states.

    There is an ongoing investigation concerning persons without lawful immigration status coming to WA to obtain a commercial driver's license.

    This webpage from the Department of Licensing has the information on what you need to get a driver's license in WA: http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/steps.html .

    WA requires a driver to have at least a minimum level of liability insurance. If you are here only a short time, you should consider all the costs before getting the driver's license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,900 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,900 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering