B1 visa holder married to US citizen... HELP!

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have been coming back and forth to the US on a B1 visa but this time married my US citizen wife 53 days after being in the US . We had been in a relationship for 6 yrs.

I arrived in the US in November 2011, had a pending H1b petition, found out H1b has been denied.

I do not want to violate any immigration law. I am willing to go back to my country ( Philippines) and process my papers to be with my wife. Is this the best way to go to avoid any issues with the USCIS OR should we file for adjustment of status while I am here in the US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably can file for adjustment of status.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with my colleague and you should speak with a qualified immigration attorney and have her review your immigration history so she can tell you the best path for you and your wife.

    The statement above is only for general knowledge purposes and at no time intended to be a legal opinion. The... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You will most likely be fine applying for adjustment at this point but may want to consult with an immigration attorney for a review of your situation.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Family based green card

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,825 answers this week

2,280 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,825 answers this week

2,280 attorneys answering