B1-B2 Family Visa but will be travelling alone for a few weeks

Asked about 2 years ago - Waite, ME

We applied as a family and wrote on the DS-160 application form that we will be travelling together (going to California), but a few friends from Boston are asking if I could spend some time with them for a couple of weeks first and then join my family in California when they arrive the US. Will it be okay to travel alone even if we stated that we will be travelling together as a family?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes it is ok. If teh CBP officer asked you at teh airport, just explain what are your plans.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That should not be a problem.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering