AZ state personal injury tort law against fast food chain for bone particle found in food

Foreign object (bone particle) found in hamburger at (name of restaurant omitted): while eating a cheeseburger at (name omitted) I bit down on what felt like a bone fragment in the meat. the resulting bite from hard object in the meat caused my back tooth to fracture almost in half. the manager took my information and forwareded it to the corportate office. when turned over to the insurance comapny they denied my claim. all I am asking for is my tooth to be repaired. Is this unreasonable? I am not suing for 10 million dollars for coffee that was too hot. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Stephen Scott Stone

Stephen Scott Stone

Contributor Level 3
I have had clients with very similar scenarios. The insurance coverage may include a medical payments provision that will pay for medical bills regardless of who is to blame. If you present the insurance carrier with the dental records and bills it should help your claim if the dentist put in the records that the cause of the problem is from the hard object at the restaurant. If they still do not resolve the issue you may wish to consider meeting with a lawyer to discuss the merits of bringing a lawsuit.
0 0
Marc D McCain

Marc D McCain

Contributor Level 6
If the tooth wasn't in pain, they shouldn't deny your claim. Ok, bad I know but I couldn't resist -- I know the Seinfeld episode you were referring to (I think). Anyway, the short answere to your question is that you have a claim provided you can establish the elements of a tort claim based on negligence -- duty, breach, causation, injury. These types of claims can be difficult to press if the injured person doesn't immediately notify the restaurant management or if there is a question as to how the improper item got into the food supply. However, this incident appears to be pretty clear from what you've described -- a bone in a burger caused you injury and you reported it immediately. The restaurant and its meat supplier owe you a duty to make sure there are no objects in your food that can cause harm. I think the biggest hurdle here is where the breach occurred, but I'd make the restaurant battle that issue if I were handling your case.

Contact an experienced AZ attorney to discuss your matter.

McCain & Bursh, PLC, Attorneys at Law.

www.mccain-bursh.com. www.marcmccain.com.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
To bring a tort suit in civil court you need for negligence against the defendant. In general terms, negligence is either the failure to do something that an ordinarily prudent person would do under given circumstances or the doing of something that an ordinarily prudent person would not do under those same circumstances. Any lawsuit grounded in a negligence theory involves a breach of a legal duty imposed by statute or otherwise, owed by the defendant to the person injured. There must be damages that are the proximate result of the breach of the duty owed by the defendant to the injured person. You have a good start so..... get a lawyer.

You need to get talking to an attorney quickly.

You should quickly seek a lawyer because the time limit to take action to protect your rights is short.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Suit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit

You have rights but you must act to protect those rights. If you wait too long the time to act expires.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard