AZ state family law, child custody, visitation, supervised visits

forced reunificaiton thearpy: reunification therapist role; can they force kids to attend supervised visits if the therapist has not fully investigated case or even conferred with the treating psychologists - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Gosh. I would need to know a little more about your case before I could give an answer. If the court has ordered that the parties follow the therapist's recommendations, you should follow them. If you don't agree and think that doing so would be detrimental to the kids, you should file a motion with the court to address the issue with the judge. You could also talk to the therapist and let him/her know of your concerns and see if he/she can explain the recommendations.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard