AZ state child custody laws, proceudre for appealing child custody decision
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 447 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
HOW CAN WE REQUEST AN IMMEDIATE REVIEW OF A CHILD CUSTODY DECISION?:
My niece has been primary custodian since her son was born. The child has had visitations with his father, but is closer to his mother. The court’s own expert witness testified that the mother should be awarded custody for many reasons. But after the custody trial, the judge awarded custody to the father, without providing any legal reasoning or justification for this decision. The child is traumatized and cries to stay with his mother. The judge had only been on the bench a few weeks. What recourse do we have for immediate review of this legal decision? The appeal process takes a long time, and a week is a long time in the life of a four-year-old.
Additional information
This is for the state of CALIFORNIA, not Arizona. My niece lives in CA. Answers (1)Rene L Williams
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have 10 days to file a notice of appeal. Juvelie Appeals take precendence over most other cases in the Court of Appeals. You have 30 days to file a Special Action. Special Actions are emergency appeals and are very tricky business. These are the only two options to appeal a Juvenile Court order. The niece's attorney can do it.
|