AZ licensed but moving to CA and got a ticket in CA

I got a speeding ticket in CA, but have an AZ drivers license. I am about to move to CA and will need to get a CA license and car insurance. I already went to traffic school for a CA speeding ticket one year ago, so am not eligible for traffic school. Any way I can get this point off my record? Is deferred adjudication an option in california? Can I truthfully tell the insurance companies that I do not have any points when trying to get insurance in CA now (before the point shows up on my record)? Looking for help please, thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
CA law requires that you obtain a CA driver's license within ten days of establishing residence in CA. The tickets will show up on your DMV record even if you were driving on an AZ license when you got them. As far as I know there is no deferred adjudication in CA. If you don't qualify for traffic school you either contest the ticket or pay it. If you lie about it on insurance applications you are only going to create more problems for yourself. You can bet that the insurance company will find out one way or another.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard