AZ landlord tenant laws, tenant's rights against landlord for home being auctioned off

landlord tentant laws: I'm in Az , My daughter was renting a home and got a letter taped to the door saying that the home is being auctioned off 10/6/08 , I pay my rent though a real estate place , they didn't know that the home was being auctioned off. what rights does she have..? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
She could likely sue for damages and for any and all of her deposits back. She could probably get punitive damages, too, if the fraud was willful (which may be the case if the house was rented shortly before the foreclosure). If the landlord is going bankrupt, though, you'll likely be up a creek.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard