AZ foreclosure laws

Foreclosure: My mortage has gotten to a point in which I'm unable to pay. I have a 1st and 2nd mortage with high fixed rates. The second mortage payment has been reduced in halh. The 1st mortage company won't gives us any resolution to help out. What are my options? I 'm to the point of just giving up and letting the mortage company have the house . If they foreclose will i be required to pay the remaining debt? I asked about a short sale but the lender said that was up to me and my debit needed to be paid in full. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Not what you're searching for? Get your answer

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
Don't give up....! If foreclosure has not yet been started, there may be help on the way. There are some people who understand that, despite all the self-prmotion of the mortgage lending and servicing industry, claiming that they are working hard to save borrowers from foreclosure, it is completely untrue. They are doing little or nothing, and frustrating people to tears in the meatime, who keep sending them what they ask for, and getting nowhere.

Some members of Congress get it. As a result, there are some legislative changes in the works that may be passed very soon (first quarter of 2009), when thenew Congress and new Presidential Administration take over. if these things pass, they should provide critical new tools to people in danger of foreclosure, or actually in foreclosure.

Since I am now focusing my entire practice on foreclosure defense, I keep my eye constantly on these developments, and will post here when these changes happen.

Since your lenders have not started foreclosure, there may be time for these changes to help you.
2 0
Marc D McCain

Marc D McCain Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
THIS ANSWER DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE OR FORM AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.

Assuming AZ law applies (check your loan docs and note) and assuming your home is on 2.5 acres or less, then when a lender forecloses at a trustee's sale, it can't come after the borrower for any deficiency. However, if the 2nd loan is not a purchase money loan, then it can come after the borrower for the debt after the first loan wipes outs its lien at the foreclosure sale. A purchase money 2nd loan would, however, be prevented from suing on the debt after a foreclosure by the 1st lender.

Short sales don't work well when their are 2 lenders since both need to agree on the allocation of the proceeds and the 1st will almost always want to be paid all proceeds up to its loan amount. You might reconsider seeking a loan modification on your mortgage (1st). Even though they said no before, situations change and lenders can change their mind. You can also hire a lawyer (such as our firm) to handle the modification. Note that many lenders won't consider a modification unless you are behind on your payments although I wouldn't encourage you to get behind.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now