AZ family law, divorce and harassment injunctions orders against child, child custody

Visitation: I filed an injunction against harassment against my husband's ex-wife, one week later she filed the same against me. She has listed their son on the order, how does this affect his visits to our house? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Depending on the allegations, you should consider requesting a hearing on the Order. The courts in Maricopa County are very aware that people are using Orders of Protection to circumvent custody and parenting time orders. They are handed out like candy and are typically quashed with respect to children unless there has been some physical altercation INVOLVING the child, not merely where the child was a witness.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard