AZ divorce law, divorce litigation right to subpoena financial records

subpoena financial records: My wife has hidden assets in her mother's name and with her mother's accounts. How can I subpeona those accounts? I know the bank account #s and they are extensive assets.
Additional information
We already have a date for the divorce action. It is Oct. 21. WE just finished up the mandatory mediation where she neglected to tell all. If I subpeona the bank records will I have to get a postponement of the divorce date through a motion.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
First you must file an action. Then you must get a subpeona. Since it sounds like you are appearing "Pro Se" (without an attorney) you will more than likely have to get the subpeona issued by a judge, as you do not have the right in most states to issue a judicial subpeona (that is a right reserved to Licensed Attorneys and in some states Notary Publics)
Check with the clerk in the court house you file your action in to see what he says is the rule in your home state.

Good luck.
1 0
Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You could also file a motion to continue the current trial and file a motion for contempt if you believe that your soon-to-be ex has failed to comply with the disclosure requirements of Rule 49 of Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure.

If both motions are denied, bring up the issue at court and request that all after-discovered assets be awarded to you as a penalty for her concealment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard