Skip to main content

Award for Pain and suffering is considered separate property in a divorce, what other cash awards are separate.

Scottsdale, AZ |

Are moneys from a workers comp settlement for permanent injuries on the job, career ending injuries and moneys from a closed claim social security disability award considered to be separate property with regards to a divorce

Attorney Answers 3


This is a question for a local matrimonial attorney.

In seeking an attorney on this site, beware of limiting your search to attorneys with a 10 rating, and carefully read the AVVO disclaimer regarding their rating system. There are certain factors that are given great weight which do not necessarily have any bearing on an attorney's experience, abilities, and results with certain types of cases. Accordingly, the rating numbers can be misleading. Also beware of basing your choice on the fee charged, as a low fee, depending on the skill, experience and determination of the specific attorney handling your case, could actually have an inverse relationship to the amount actually put in your pocket.

Mark as helpful


You need to post this is the family law section, not the personal injury section!

Mark as helpful


This depends on the laws of Arizona. In New York, portions of the settlement could be part of the marital estate. Please call a Family Law Lawyer near you in Scottsdale... Good Luck.

Attorney David Snyder is licensed to practice in the State of New York where he operates the Snyder Law Firm located at 6876 Buckley Rd., Liverpool, NY with a web address of and Mr. Snyder’s answers are intended to assist legal consumers in obtaining the most accurate information possible and to find the most appropriate lawyer when necessary. In no way can any of his answers be construed as legal advice without being retained and having all relevant information available to him.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics