Skip to main content

Average out of court settlement amounts?

New Jersey |

Is there a usual compensation amount offered without having to go to court for herniated disc injuries in both back and neck?


Attorney Answers 1


It depends on the severity of the herniated disc. There are a broad range of effects caused by this caterory of injuries. So, the settlements vary greatly based on the nature of the individual injury. Harrison Ford sustained a herniated disc in the filming of one of the Indiana Jones movies and continued to film. Others have been disabled for life. It depends on the extent of your injury.

Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free initial consultation.

The insurance industry’s own statistics indicate that once an attorney becomes involved, the value of any claim at least doubles.

Put those two facts together and it is in your best interest to retain experienced legal counsel at your earliest possible convenience.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics