Average fee for a lawyer to procces a deferred action ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I was deported in 2002 but reenter the country illegaly and never leave again . Can I take advantege of the deferred action ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question, some attorneys think that, if you reentered before 6/15/2007 you can get deferred action, but will have a big bar to getting a greencard in the future. Others have an opposite opinion. The program is too new to say for sure.

    I suggest NOT filing or a while.

    As for fees, in all honesty, since we're not allowed by ethical rules and in some states anti-trust laws, we don't discuss fees with each other, much less the public.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  2. Joanne Marie Fakhre

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have an attorney review your case. If that attorney decides they will take the case they fees will be discussed between you both.

  3. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . in austin i would charge about $3,000 go see rick fernandez in dallas a great attorney.

    The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A... more
  4. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whatever we charge is too little for what we are putting ourselves through with this one..

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  5. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak privately with an attorney before you apply. You can compare fees and differences in opinion by consulting with at least two or three before selecting one.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,158 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering