Automobile Loan Agreement
Mount Pleasant, SC
Viewed 58 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Hello - I purchased a car for my sister in law and now she has defaulted on written agreement. Do I have to take her to civil court or can I repossess the vehicle (by having it towed)? I am the lein holder and have the title to vehicle. I am just confused now that she is two months behind and refuses to pay monies or give back vehicle. My question is Can I legally just take the car (by having it towed or just getting in it and driving back to my home). Like I said I am like the bank and hold the title. She still owes us approximately &19,000.00 and has defaulted on our WRITTEN agreement. Thanks for you help!!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Russell A. Demott
This attorney is licensed in South Carolina and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Prior to doing anything, you should consult an attorney to review all documents involved in the transaction. The general rule is that yes, you can repossess the vehicle as long as you do not breach the peace. For example, you cannot break into a garage. Once you take the vehicle back, you must comply with statutory requirements for secured parties. Do not do anything without consulting an attorney.
|