automatic US citizenship

my mother became a naturalized US citizen when i was 17 (1997)but did not apply for me to become a citizen at that time. i am now 29 and have been a lawful permanent resident here in the US since i was 2 years old. my question is do i still qualify for automatic citizenship? or has my time to do that expired? if i still can file for automatic citizenship, what documentation do i have to provide and what forms do i use? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you gained US citizenship by operation of law, there is no time limit in when you can file the appropriate application with the US government to get proof of your US citizenship.

What you need to do is to check whether you gained US citizenship. The law of derivative citizenship has changed several times in the last few decades. The law as it existed on the day you claim to gain US citizenship would decide the validity of your claim.

Among the issues that would need to be examined include:
Whether your mother was your sole custodial parent at the time?
What was your father's citizenship at the time?

You can review the instructions to Form N-600 for an overview. Since the law has changed, the explanation in the instructions may not be directly applicable to you. The forms and instructions are free at www.uscis.gov .

You can go over the details of you case with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard