Automatic termination of alimony

Asked over 1 year ago - New Haven, CT

Upon final dissolution, I was ordered to pay alimony for a set period of time, non-modifiable as to term and extent. The Court order explicitly states that alimony automatically terminates without further order of the Court upon remarriage. My ex-wife appears to have re-married, though she has not been forthcoming with the details. After remarrying, she continued to represent herself as being owed alimony in email and threatened legal action should I not pay. The amount overpaid may be in the high tens of thousands. Her emails and the payments crossed state lines. Were any federal laws broken? Can the government recover the money for me without me having to litigate in family court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas E. McCabe

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can attempt to go through support enforcement in the Court where you were divorced. If they cannot help, I would absolutely bring her back to family court, especially if you have some solid proof she has in fact remarried. Feel free to contact me with any specific questions you may have. Regards, Thomas McCabe

  2. Brian S Karpe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree. If she were married in Connecticut, there would have to be a marriage license obtained in the town where the nuptials took place. That is a place to start.

    I recommend that you speak to a family law attorney about this. He/she can advise you as to how to proceed, more so than we can on this forum.

    Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now