Automatic debit card transactions.

I recently opened an account with a video store here in Aiea, HI. Apparently there is a clause in the fine print I did not see that claims they can debit my debit card without my permission if I return a movie late, even if I paid cash for the rental. I find this hard to believe it is legal as it is a separate transaction, is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Hawaii
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.