- Voluntary Auto Repossession in Washington (1 answer)
- obstruction and resisting (3 answers)
- Fiance w/debt garnishment & past due taxes (1 answer)
Auto Repair
Auburn (WA).
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Contracts / Agreements.
Flag this as objectionable
I took my car into a mechanic. had them look at a check engine light. They hook it up to a computer and it tells them that I need new spark plugs and iginiation wires. the next day I get my car back, I have a low oil pressure warning. I take it to Jiffy Lube to get the oil changed, they inform me I'm a quart to two quarts overfull on oil, and change the fluids. Car is now making a horrible noise so I take it back to the mechanic and then am told that the oil pump failed a mere 24 hours after I got it back. This ended up destroying my engine. Now I didn't put any oil in this car, ever. They claim to not have put oil in. So they offer to sell me a new engine, and while they are trying to repair my car, new things keep becomming problems that I never had issues with, like my radiatior suddenly has a hole in the middle of it. What options do I legally have. I've not signed any estimates, and I'm fearing that the end bill will be more than the car is worth.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Cristin
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It sounds to me like you need a second opinion. Take your car to another mechanic, and if you are a part of AAA or a similar service make sure they have been added to the list of approved vendors. Your insurance may have recommendations of local mechanics as well.
When you don't know much about cars, it can be intimidating to just take the mechanic's word for it. Before spending a lot of money, ask around, you may have friends or co-workers who can help you out. Next question: Permanent Resident Extension/Military Citizenship Previous question: Home loan fraud |