Auto insurance fraud

A few days ago I got into a car crash and I didn't have insurance. About ten minutes after my accident my friend went online and got me car insurace (Just the basic coverage) Then I filed a claim a few days later. Is that Auto insurance fraud? I didn't realize it could be until someone I was talking to said so. If so is there anyway I can just drop my claim and pay for the damages myself. I dont want to go to jail. I've never been in any kind of trouble before... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Erin

First of all I'm not a lawyer. However, as someone who's dealt with insurance companies a lot- I would call your insurance company and tell them you would like to withdraw the claim. Let them know you don't want your rates to go up, since you are a new customer and all. If you wait the insurance company will eventually put two and two together and see something fishy.
0 0
Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
The fraud is not in buying the policy. The fraud is telling the insurance company that the accident happened after you bought the policy. You should withdraw your claim as fast as possible, but keep in mind that you broke the law as soon as you filed the claim. However if you withdraw the claim probably nothing will happen to you.
0 0
Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
First, I assume that the company who wrote the policy didn't make the insurance effective until after the policy was processed, usually after mid-night of the day you applied. [You should have your full policy by now so you can check-out these details..] Even if the coverage became active immediately, the citiation from local law enforcement should have a date and time on it and that will show that your claim was filed after coverage came into effect. In short, the insurance company should deny your claim.

If you didn't know that your friend had filed for insurance until after the accident when you filed your claim a few days later, but reasonably thought that the policy was in effect before the accident happened and filed a 'good faith' claim based on that understanding, you may want to consider your options, but the insurance company should still deny your claim.

But if you knew he filed for this policy after the accident AND you filed a claim knowing this and perhaps fudging a few details, you should withdraw your claim ASAP. Let's just say this looks pretty bad.....

No matter what, I'd take my policy documentation to a good attorney and run the facts by the attorney. It's a few dollars spent so that you can rest peacefully at night.

1 0
Shannon Claire Lamb

Shannon Claire Lamb

Contributor Level 4
Withdraw the claim immediately. Don't make it worse by telling another story about why you are withdrawing the claim. Simply withdraw the claim without providing a reason.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Civil Rights Resources

View all Civil Rights Answers & Advice