auto insurance for out of state college student, changing drivers license of home state of MI
Detroit, MI
Viewed 453 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
out of state auto license/insurance:
If your spouse is a student at a college out of state, and you moved with them, and the vehicle you are driving is yours, do you need to change your drivers license and insurance to the state your spouse is going to college in.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Daniel G. Romano
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question requires more facts. Typically, the insurance should be for the State where the car is principally garaged. If you maintain insurance in Southfield and the car is in New York and you do not tell your insurer, you may not have insurnce. You may be materially misrepresenting your insurance company's risk. The best thing to do is call your insurance carrier and discuss the proper way to cover the car. Michigan, unfortunately, is very pro insurance company. Put the decision in the hands of your insurance carrier and get its opinion in writing
|