Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Auto Insurance Claim.

Policy effective date was the Oct.17th. I read through all policy, sent them pictures of the car. Problem is when we had a severe storm in the area for the night of the 17th there was also a storm on the 16th but in the far eastside. I had hail damage to the car, I reported out a claim and everything was reviewed, I got appraised after this I was sent out a check to fix car, problem started when bodyshop requested a supplement, insurance co, denied it because of different reasons from no full coverage, etc.. I received word later this week that I made a false claim and check was sent in a mistake because adjuster overlooked it and that Im still be able to use it but they will cancel policy, the rep advised that she spoke with tx state already about this, what can I do to fight this?

Additional information
I tried talking with the adjuster but was advised that he nolonger works for the company and that a manager took over my case, now the problem here is that this manager will not listen to me, she keeps stating how a false claim was made and that the pictures sent out when I bought the policy seems like it was already damaged, which is completely false, however she stated that the check that was sent out will not be cancelled and will be to cover cost of repair or cashout, bodyshop agreed to do it with the amount of the check, another thing that she mentioned was that she reported this to the texas state, however just to let everyone know i had issues with this company during the process for the supplement, so many excuses were made why i was denied...I also got a letter that states policy cancelled due to underwriting reason. Should I keep fighting this? I bought this policy from an online agency...
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If your insurer’s response to your claim seems misplaced to you, don’t hesitate to question it. To avoid a bad faith lawsuit or claim, an insurer only has to be “reasonable” in its assessment of whether your claim is covered under your policy with them. You may write and send the letter contesting the insurer’s denial yourself, or have an attorney do it for you. Be sure to keep copies of all letters to and from your insurer as they create an important paper trail of early events in a claim. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now