auto insurance cancelled because of wife, can husband still get insurance coverage

Brother and wife are long-time customers of an auto insurer. Wife had accident, got ticket, had license suspended. Husband had already told her NO MORE DRIVING. Just got into dr. who agreed and wife has not been behind the wheel since the accident.
Now, three months later, after a new car was purchased, titled on in husband's name, husband gets notice of cancellation of insurance policy.
HE has a clean driving record--no accidents, tickets, suspensions, revocations, etc.
Wife will NEVER again drive, so is HE really cancelled? Does HE get moved into a high-risk pool because of WIFE'S actions?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Yes his insurance is canceled. He should go to an independent insurance agent and get new coverage. Agent can advise about high risk pool.


Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources